aus dem Hals stinken / vom Hals schaffen

English translation: sucks, be done with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus dem Hals stinken / vom Hals schaffen
English translation:sucks, be done with
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

02:25 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: aus dem Hals stinken / vom Hals schaffen
From a conversation between artists; two occurrences (related? I don't know):
1) Das amerikanische Publikum stinkt aus dem Hals.
2) Mit diesen drei Motiven wollte ich mir eigentlich alle Motive vom Hals schaffen.
Jeb Bishop
sucks, be done with
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
... these are actually the most succinct suggestions for putting across what I think he is trying to say here. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sucks, be done with
Yngve Roennike
4to have dog (or dragon) breath OR a sewer mouth (speech)
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4to be disgusting/unbearable to face // to get sth. off one's back
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
41) mouth odor 2) get rid off
swisstell
4I have no answer, just a comment to the 2 answers above
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1stinks
Nancy Arrowsmith
3stinks to high heaven
EdithK
2an attempt
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) mouth odor 2) get rid off


Explanation:
the two are not related.
1) To the aus dem Hals stinken we say rather has mouth odor (which after all is probably originating in the throat)
2) vom Hals schaffen is clearly to get rid off and is used in connectin with just about any disagreeable thing one wants to be rid off



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: I don't know whether you translation is correct, but if it is, then U would say "has bad breath" or "has halitosis."
12 mins
  -> I would agree if the general language was more "soignée" which it obviously is not

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stinks


Explanation:
The American public stinks
With these three themes I wanted to make an end to all themes


It doesn't sound as if they are related.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I agree withthe second one, but I am not familiar with the first expression in German. Live and learn.
10 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have no answer, just a comment to the 2 answers above


Explanation:
I researched the Web and found solid confirmation that "aus dem Hals stinken" usually means "has bad breath" or "halitosis" as suggested be e-rich. I got over a thousand hits from Google on the term and I checked out several URLs. They all used the term in the sense indicated by e-rich.
On the other hand, I think that Nancy's answer to the second part is better.
Just an opinion.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an attempt


Explanation:
1. badmouthing (use in americanese for bad language = profanities)
2. be rid of

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sucks, be done with


Explanation:
x

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
... these are actually the most succinct suggestions for putting across what I think he is trying to say here. thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stinks to high heaven


Explanation:
to stay with the image

the second *throat* is not related

I'd though I bury all other motives once and for all



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 06:52:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry *theme* and not motives

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have dog (or dragon) breath OR a sewer mouth (speech)


Explanation:
Alt: "Americans have sewer (or potty) mouths." (A turn on the CONTENT of their speech.)

VOM HALS SCHAFFEN
"be done with"





Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be disgusting/unbearable to face // to get sth. off one's back


Explanation:
noice language!

1. I don't think the speaker refers to a smell, but to his/her reaction when meeting somebody with bad breath.

2. just a suggestion to keep it physical.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search