Bonn

English translation: City where chronicle of the life of Roman Emperors was published

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bonn
English translation:City where chronicle of the life of Roman Emperors was published
Entered by: Saskia

04:29 May 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Bonn
nickname used by Malalas??
reference to Dalmatia and emperor Diocletianus
Saskia
!!!
Explanation:
Found them! These are the editors' names of a book on Roman empires:

Roman Emperors - DIR Aemilius Aemilianus - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Chronicon. Edited by C. de Boor and P. Wirth. ... Edited by A. Mosshammer. Leipzig: BG
Teubner, 1984. ... Corpus Scriptorum Historiae Byzantinae. Bonn: Weber, 1844. ...
www.roman-emperors.org/aemaem.htm - 25k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 05:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oddly enough there was no doubt about \"Wirth\" and \"Leipzig\" ... ?
Selected response from:

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you again. Wirth and Leipzig were not mentioned. These references were entered in the same way that nicknames are usually entered. Sigh of relief - I can just leave these "as is"!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1!!!
Anglo-German (X)
3.
Anglo-German (X)
1 +2Bonn the city
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bonn the city


Explanation:
Malalas referernce is about "Bonner" edition meaning that his works were published in Bonn. But low confidence here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaCat
46 mins

agree  Fantutti (X): Congrats, Edith! The right answer, but no points, just moral points.
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.


Explanation:
Definitely not a nickname. What's your idea of a nickname then? Mosshammer? Bonn? Strange.

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
!!!


Explanation:
Found them! These are the editors' names of a book on Roman empires:

Roman Emperors - DIR Aemilius Aemilianus - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Chronicon. Edited by C. de Boor and P. Wirth. ... Edited by A. Mosshammer. Leipzig: BG
Teubner, 1984. ... Corpus Scriptorum Historiae Byzantinae. Bonn: Weber, 1844. ...
www.roman-emperors.org/aemaem.htm - 25k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 05:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oddly enough there was no doubt about \"Wirth\" and \"Leipzig\" ... ?

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
Thank you again. Wirth and Leipzig were not mentioned. These references were entered in the same way that nicknames are usually entered. Sigh of relief - I can just leave these "as is"!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Good morning, said that above.
5 mins
  -> And right you were. Is this the 1st of April I wonder?

agree  LaCat
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search