Male mich wie ich bin

English translation: Paint me as I am ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Male wie ich bin ...
English translation:Paint me as I am ...
Entered by: Anke Russ

10:06 Jan 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Male mich wie ich bin
"Male mich wie ich bin. Wenn du die Narben und Falten fortlässt, zahle ich dir keinen Schilling." Oliver Cromwell
The original version would be great :-)
Anke Russ
Paint me as I am.
Explanation:
Paint me as I am.

See link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 10:09:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paint me as I am. If you leave out the scars and wrinkles, I will not pay you a shilling.
Topic: Painting
Source: Remark to the Painter, Lely
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Although I prefer the warts and pimples, this version fits better. Thanks to all of you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10warts and all
Jack Doughty
4 +4Paint me as I am.
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Paint me as I am.


Explanation:
Paint me as I am.

See link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 10:09:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paint me as I am. If you leave out the scars and wrinkles, I will not pay you a shilling.
Topic: Painting
Source: Remark to the Painter, Lely


    Reference: http://www.worldofquotes.com/author/Oliver-Cromwell/1/
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Although I prefer the warts and pimples, this version fits better. Thanks to all of you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James
5 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
59 mins
  -> Thanks...looks like there are many versions, warts and all!

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, I find this precise to the point.
2 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
warts and all


Explanation:
There is more than one version of Cromwell's words. The one that follows includes the word "warts", which has passed into general use in English in the expression "warts and all", meaning an accurate portrait or description including faults as well as good points. Other versions, like jerrie's, do not include the word "warts", but I think it would be better to use one that does.

To the portrait artist:
"MR LELY, I DESIRE YOU WOULD USE ALL YOUR SKILL TO PAINT YOUR PICTURE TRULY LIKE ME, AND NOT FLATTER ME AT ALL; BUT REMARK ALL THESE ROUGHNESS, PIMPLES, WARTS, AND EVERYTHING AS YOU SEE ME; OTHERWISE I WILL NEVER PAY A FARTHING FOR IT."
Cromwell on having his portrait painted, in Horace Walpole, Anecdotes of Painting.
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations.



    Reference: http://www.tks.org/articles/oliver_cromwell.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
7 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice reference
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

agree  xxxlone
1 hr

agree  invguy: What I found most convincing, Jack, was that 'farthing' instead of 'shilling'. It sure does have the ring of Cromwell times... :)
3 hrs
  -> Yes. The entire national budget in the 17th century was about £5,000,000 as against £200 billion or whatever it is today, so a shilling (20 to the pound) was worth quite a bit. But there were 48 farthings to a shilling, so "farthing" seems more likely.

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: splendid
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann
5 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: And very interesting info re. monetary values.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Something I remembered from a history lesson at school 60 years ago.

agree  Mario Marcolin: very nice *)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search