als erster sich schlagen

English translation: yet first to clash

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als erster sich schlagen
English translation:yet first to clash
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:18 Jan 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: als erster sich schlagen
from Dowid Einhorn's Mein Volk

Friedenssucher,**als erster sich schlagen**,
glaubst an die Zukunft, willst öfter verzagen,
hörest mit Freud
von Messias Zeit
und hoffst in bitteren Klagen.

TIA, everybody!!!
Fantutti (X)
first to quarrel/clash
Explanation:
This poem is about the Jewish people, I'd say. Here the Messiah is expected King and deliverer of the Jews. It is about the contradiction the poet sees in his people. Stürmst in die Zukunft und bleibst im Vergangnen. Kannst dich erheben zu Höhen unendlich,
erniedrigen plötzlich zu Abgründen schändlich.


Peace seeker, the first one to quarrel
You believe in the future, often lose heart
Hear with joy
Of the time of the Messiah
And nurture hope with bitter tears.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-01-11 01:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So here \"sich schlagen\" is quite literally \"get in a fight.\" They are for peace, but they are also the first to lock horns with another people. Just one more of all the contradictions the poet sees in his people.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes, that's it, Kim! Thanks to everybody!
P.S. Textclick describes the Messiah as 'one who delivers'. Well, that's one for the books!!! We all had a pretty good laugh! Thanks, Textclick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5first to quarrel/clash
Kim Metzger
4 +1Seeker of peace, yet first in the fray
Laurel Porter (X)
4"first to concede defeat"
rjbemben
4the first to fall / first of the fallen / to be lost/slain
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3swift to jeer
Textklick
3seeker of peace, spearhead at battle
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first to fall / first of the fallen / to be lost/slain


Explanation:
With half an ear to the rhyme pattern, since it's clear you'll need vowels that don't become harsh by the third use.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"first to concede defeat"


Explanation:
Perhaps this is an abbreviated form of "sich geschlagen geben/bekennen", d.h. "eingestehen, zugeben, dass man der Bezungene, der Verlierer ist." [Duden, Deutsches Universal Woerterbuch]

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
first to quarrel/clash


Explanation:
This poem is about the Jewish people, I'd say. Here the Messiah is expected King and deliverer of the Jews. It is about the contradiction the poet sees in his people. Stürmst in die Zukunft und bleibst im Vergangnen. Kannst dich erheben zu Höhen unendlich,
erniedrigen plötzlich zu Abgründen schändlich.


Peace seeker, the first one to quarrel
You believe in the future, often lose heart
Hear with joy
Of the time of the Messiah
And nurture hope with bitter tears.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-01-11 01:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So here \"sich schlagen\" is quite literally \"get in a fight.\" They are for peace, but they are also the first to lock horns with another people. Just one more of all the contradictions the poet sees in his people.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21896
Grading comment
Yes, that's it, Kim! Thanks to everybody!
P.S. Textclick describes the Messiah as 'one who delivers'. Well, that's one for the books!!! We all had a pretty good laugh! Thanks, Textclick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson (X)
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber: or "first to fight"
7 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: as Kim says, most of the poem is about paradoxes and contradictions - Sklav in der Freiheit etc. etc. - this idea of the Friedenssucher who gets involved in fighting is just another such
8 hrs

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
9 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Good - I'd go with "Seeker of peace" rather than "Peace seeker," though
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seeker of peace, spearhead at battle


Explanation:
an idea

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seeker of peace, yet first in the fray


Explanation:
rather literary/archaic, but depending on the tone of the rest... And makes for handy rhyming.

"... talks with his opposite number or other senior court officials and led the men of his Wardenry to war on occasion, often being first in the fray simply because ..."


    Reference: http://www.scottish-memories.co.uk/samples/border.html
Laurel Porter (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: "Yet" is the right touch for setting up the contrast.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim - glad the asker adopted it!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swift to jeer


Explanation:
A bit naff, but it sort of rhymes and scans:
"Seeker of peace, swift to jeer
Believes in the future, sometimes without cheer
With joy he shivers
For one who delivers
Yet he nurtures his hope with bitter tears"
(With apologies for butchering some of Mr. Metzger's words) ;-) Metzgerthose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 1 min (2004-01-11 17:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: should be \"with a bitter tear\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-12 11:37:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh ye of little faith! Find variations on delivering variously within http://www.neiu.edu/~history/dc.htm (and in the Bible). Also in Kim\'s offering above ;-) Apologies to those who perceived any implication that the Messiah was a midwife, or worked for DHL. Good luck Fantutti - no easy piece...

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search