Kräftefeld

English translation: interplay/interaction/dynamics of // balance between

22:42 Jan 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Kräftefeld
academic research: 'das Kraeftefeld der Kommunikations- und Transmissionssysteme'
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:interplay/interaction/dynamics of // balance between
Explanation:
These might be options IF "Kräftefeld" is used synonymously to "Spannungsfeld" (see KudoZ URLs below).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2force field
ntext
3 +3interplay/interaction/dynamics of // balance between
Steffen Walter
3 +1mainspring/cradle/driving force
Gillian Scheibelein
2impetus for (development of)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kraeftefeld
force field


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandis (X): yes, I think there is a typing mistake or is it supposed to be plural. Kraftfeld or Kräftfeld, oh got it Kraeftefeld.
9 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: and it's plenty metaphorical if that's what's called for
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kraeftefeld
mainspring/cradle/driving force


Explanation:
etc.

In combination with academic research, the literal translation makes little sense. I think the author means the driving force(s) behind (developments in) communication and transmission systems.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: could also be sth. along "Spannungsfeld" -> see my suggestion
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kräftefeld
impetus for (development of)


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kräftefeld
interplay/interaction/dynamics of // balance between


Explanation:
These might be options IF "Kräftefeld" is used synonymously to "Spannungsfeld" (see KudoZ URLs below).


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/334089
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/564996
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
32 mins
  -> Moin, Harry ;-)

agree  Deborah Shannon: 'dynamics of' sounds best to me
48 mins
  -> or even "dynamic relationship between..."

agree  gangels: just 'the dynamics of communications and transmission systems'
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search