Schriftduktus

English translation: ductus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schriftduktus
English translation:ductus
Entered by: Chris Rowson (X)

08:10 Jan 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Schriftduktus
"Die Floskel p.t. (pro tempore) im Titel scheint ohnehin einen zeitlichen Abstand zwischen der Komposition und dem augenblicklichen Status seines Urhebers anzudeuten. In der Tat gehört der Schriftduktus des Titelblatts der Zeit um 1720 an, während der Hauptteil der Handschrift deutlich älter ist."

The subject at issue is the time discrepancy between J. S. Bach´s titling of the Orgelbüchlein and the presumed period of its composition. The first reason for asserting this discrepancy is that he describes himself as "pro tempore" Capellmeister at Cöthen (1717-1723), where these pieces could not have been used. Then a second reason is given: the Schriftduktus. Can anyone please suggest how “Schriftduktus” might be translated in this context? In view of the nature of this document as a whole, I think it needs to be more technical than just "handwriting".
Chris Rowson (X)
ductus
Explanation:
The almost tautological Schriftduktus is a standard term in paleography, as is ductus.

The ductus of a letter is the order in which its constituent elements are drawn.
www.evellum.com/ductus/demo/engine/ ductus/frames/preface/preface.html

From Merriam-Webster:
The legend of John Hancock's bold and onomastic ductus appended to the Declaration of Independence has made his name synonymous with "an autograph signature." Did the term ductus give you pause? That word for "the general shape of manuscript letters" or "handwriting" has an ancestor in an identically spelled Latin word meaning "shape (of a letter).
http://www.m-w.com/wftw/03jan/012303.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Once I had this option, I actually settled for "handwriting" in this sentence, but used "ductus" elsewhere in the document. Klaus´s "calligraphy" made me think pretty hard, but in the end I concluded that the meaning here is the more technical one of "ductus" - it´s not a question of how the score looks, it´s to do with the "leading" of the hand in forming the symbols (and the way this changes over time).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ductus
Klaus Herrmann
4writing style
R. James
4calligraphy
gangels
2characteristic handwriting (script?)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ductus


Explanation:
The almost tautological Schriftduktus is a standard term in paleography, as is ductus.

The ductus of a letter is the order in which its constituent elements are drawn.
www.evellum.com/ductus/demo/engine/ ductus/frames/preface/preface.html

From Merriam-Webster:
The legend of John Hancock's bold and onomastic ductus appended to the Declaration of Independence has made his name synonymous with "an autograph signature." Did the term ductus give you pause? That word for "the general shape of manuscript letters" or "handwriting" has an ancestor in an identically spelled Latin word meaning "shape (of a letter).
http://www.m-w.com/wftw/03jan/012303.htm

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Once I had this option, I actually settled for "handwriting" in this sentence, but used "ductus" elsewhere in the document. Klaus´s "calligraphy" made me think pretty hard, but in the end I concluded that the meaning here is the more technical one of "ductus" - it´s not a question of how the score looks, it´s to do with the "leading" of the hand in forming the symbols (and the way this changes over time).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James: This is the technical term
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Steffen Walter: That's it. Morning, Klaus ;-)
9 mins
  -> Moin Steffen

agree  Mario Marcolin: from the Latin duco, "to lead" :)
32 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
characteristic handwriting (script?)


Explanation:
a guess based on Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-12 08:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given your erudite readership you might want to simply use the word \"ductus\", Webster defines it as: HANDWRITING : the general shape of manuscript letters. Webster also provides the example: \'a bold monumental ductus formed of straight lines and circles\', once proferred by a certain H.A.R.Gibb\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writing style


Explanation:
or writing characteristics, linguistic characteristics, etc. of the time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-12 08:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...actually, maybe just \"the language\" might work here. (...the language of the time or period around 1720)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-12 08:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, strike that. It\'s indeed the writing characteristics, and not the lingustic or language characteristics.

R. James
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calligraphy


Explanation:
would be the proper word

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search