Feldlazarett

English translation: Field hospital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feldlazarett
English translation:Field hospital

18:34 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Feldlazarett
In Berlin. 1945. A US officer finds a little German girl all alone and takes her to ein amerikanisches Feldlazarett. Might this be an evacuation hospital??
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Field hospital
Explanation:
think M*A*S*H
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +12Field hospital
Lars Helbig
4infirmary
shabda
4below
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Field hospital


Explanation:
think M*A*S*H

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 min

agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 mins

agree  Kevin Fulton
17 mins

agree  IanW (X): Who do I see about a Section 8 ...
1 hr

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
1 hr

agree  Brandis (X)
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
3 hrs

agree  matias
8 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
10 hrs

agree  EdithK
12 hrs

agree  shabda
2 days 14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Feldlazarett n casualty clearing station, Amerikanisches Englisch evacuation hospital

Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infirmary


Explanation:
....

shabda
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search