Kopernikanische Wende

English translation: Copernican revolution

16:23 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
German term or phrase: Kopernikanische Wende
So wird die Wende vom geozentrischen zum heliozentrischen Weltbild genannt!


Kopernikanische Wende.

What is this actual transition called? Is there an 'official' name for it?
MSH
English translation:Copernican revolution
Explanation:
How about this? Thousands of hits - and some of them even look convincing...

The Copernican Revolution
The Copernican Revolution. 1543, Nicolaus Copernicus publishes De Revolutionibus
with dedication to the Pope, dies. View an autograph (handwritten by the ...
www.phys-astro.sonoma.edu/people/ faculty/tenn/CopernicanRevolution.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Copernican Revolution
The Copernican Revolution. ... The Copernican Revolution. The 16th century finally
saw what came to be a watershed in the development of Cosmology. ...
phyun5.ucr.edu/~wudka/Physics7/Notes_www/node41.html
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Copernican revolution
David Moore
5 +1Copernican model
Marcus Malabad
4turn or revolution
Terry Gilman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Copernican revolution


Explanation:
How about this? Thousands of hits - and some of them even look convincing...

The Copernican Revolution
The Copernican Revolution. 1543, Nicolaus Copernicus publishes De Revolutionibus
with dedication to the Pope, dies. View an autograph (handwritten by the ...
www.phys-astro.sonoma.edu/people/ faculty/tenn/CopernicanRevolution.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Copernican Revolution
The Copernican Revolution. ... The Copernican Revolution. The 16th century finally
saw what came to be a watershed in the development of Cosmology. ...
phyun5.ucr.edu/~wudka/Physics7/Notes_www/node41.html


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: I prefer "revolution," too
0 min

agree  oliver05
3 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
10 mins

agree  Ken Cox: not the 'official name' (no such thing exists), but the common expression in English
55 mins

agree  Oliver Walter: Encyclopedia Britannica also calls it the Copernican Revolution
6 hrs

agree  MMUlr: I follow the Encyclopaedia Britannica :-)
16 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X)
17 hrs

agree  shineda
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Copernican model


Explanation:
or the Copernican Revolution

Als kopernikanische Wende (auch: kopernikanische Wendung, kopernikanische Revolution) bezeichnet man die von Kopernikus mit seinem Werk De revolutionibus orbium coelestium (1543) eingeleitete Entwicklung der Auffassung, dass die Erde nicht der Zentralkörper des astronomischen Weltsystems sei. (from 2nd ref)

In a book called On the Revolutions of the Heavenly Bodies (that was published as Copernicus lay on his deathbed), Copernicus proposed that the Sun, not the Earth, was the center of the Solar System. Such a model is called a heliocentric system. The ordering of the planets known to Copernicus in this new system is illustrated in the following figure, which we recognize as the modern ordering of those planets. (from 1st ref)


    Reference: http://csep10.phys.utk.edu/astr161/lect/retrograde/copernica...
    Reference: http://www.phillex.de/wende.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: Okay, at least you and David have saved me from being late for supper (thanks for the links)
2 mins

neutral  David Moore: True, but wasn't this rather what he proposed, than the "Wende" itself? The Wende was more of a result, I think.
3 mins
  -> sure man

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn or revolution


Explanation:
If you Google, you will find both. I'll see if I can find a few more or less "definitive" refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-30 16:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for the record, one for \"turn\" - a client asked me last year if this wasn\'t just a too literal translation of Wende - my guess is that it goes back to an early translation of Kant, but that\'s another search.

http://www.englit.ed.ac.uk/studying/undergrd/scottish_lit_2/...

The unconscious is not to be confused with the subconscious, or what Freud referred to as the preconscious (what is not present to consciousness but can be brought to presence). The unconscious is both external and internal; it is a force that can only be recognised in its effects, cannot be altered by argument, negation, contradiction or logic. *Kant described his philosophy as a Copernican turn;* if we put human reason at the centre of knowledge then we can explain how mathematical, logical and moral truths are formed. Freud’s thought was a further Copernican turn; by decentering consciousness we can explain ourselves, but only if we relate to ourselves less as subjects to be known and recognised and more as a site of forces or drives.


Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search