Schaukel

English translation: mount assembly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaukel
English translation:mount assembly
Entered by: Lutz Molderings

18:53 Nov 29, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
German term or phrase: Schaukel
Context: assembly instructions of a telescope

Examples:

- Die „Schaukel unten“ wird an die Bench montiert.

- Diese Durchbiegung wird durch die Schaukel unten realisiert.

- Baugruppe „Schaukel unten“ zusammenmontieren, so dass das Gegengewicht der „Halterung 2“ auf 17 mm entfernt steht
Lutz Molderings
Germany
mount assembly
Explanation:
Sorry, not at all sure about this, but it sounds like the part that attaches a telescope to a tripod, frame or whatever (inc. bench). Part of this is often called the "fork": this is the part that the telescope swivels on, basically a U-shaped piece with the telescope tube mounted between the upturned "tines" of the U/fork.

Maybe the website will help...
Selected response from:

Edwin Miles
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Edwin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rocker box
SusanneM
3mount assembly
Edwin Miles


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mount assembly


Explanation:
Sorry, not at all sure about this, but it sounds like the part that attaches a telescope to a tripod, frame or whatever (inc. bench). Part of this is often called the "fork": this is the part that the telescope swivels on, basically a U-shaped piece with the telescope tube mounted between the upturned "tines" of the U/fork.

Maybe the website will help...


    Reference: http://astronomyasylum.com/mount.html
Edwin Miles
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Edwin.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rocker box


Explanation:
I must admit that I've never heard "Schaukel" in the context of telescopes (and I have astronomic telescope at home). Is your document an assembly instruction for a Dobsonian telescope? If it is, the "Schaukel" could be the bottom part of the telescope which is usually referred to as rocker box. Amateur astronomers often construct their own Dobsonian telescopes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-11-30 10:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch http://www.otterstedt.de/wiki/index.php/Rockerbox


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dobsonian_telescope
    Reference: http://www.jotabout.com/portuesi/astro/images/rocker_and_tub...
SusanneM
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help Susanne. In the end I went for Edwin's suggestion, but thanks for the references.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search