International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Tafelschütz

English translation: vertical gate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tafelschütz
English translation:vertical gate
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

13:22 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Wasserversorgung
German term or phrase: Tafelschütz
Ich arbeite an einem Text über Wasserversorgung und habe echte Schwierigkeiten engl. Begriffe für die diversen Klappen, Schütze und Schieber zu finden. Für Klappe möchte der Kunde "valve" verwenden. Ein Schütz ist wohl ein "gate" und ein Segmentklappenschütz ein "segmented gate". Weiß jemand zufällig, was ich aus Tafelschütz machen soll? Es handelt sich hierbei um Platten, welche sekrecht hoch und runter gefahren werden, um den Abfluß zu regulieren. Ein Schieber wird anders als die Klappe nicht gedreht, sondern vertikal oder horizontal bewegt, um den Durchfluss zu stoppen oder zu regulieren.

Bedanke mich im Voraus für allen Input.

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
vertical gate
Explanation:
http://www.colenco.ch/en/cpe/news/2001/2001-07.html

Selected response from:

Olli Leroy
Other
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für diese Variante entschieden. Danke! Große Hilfe.

Antje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sluice
Ken Cox
2panel gate
Christiane Boehme
1vertical gate
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vertical gate


Explanation:
http://www.colenco.ch/en/cpe/news/2001/2001-07.html



Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für diese Variante entschieden. Danke! Große Hilfe.

Antje

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
panel gate


Explanation:
ist im Internet öfters in Verbindung mit Talsperren und Hochwasserentlastung zu finden, da ein Tafelschütz ja ein relativ großes Absperrorgan ist. Ich weiß nur nicht, ob man diesen Begriff auch bei der Wasserversorgung verwendet.

Christiane Boehme
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sluice


Explanation:
defined in the Oxford dico as:

1 (also sluice gate) a sliding gate or other device for controlling the flow of water, especially one in a lock gate.

Also used as the translation of Tafelschütz in the English verision of the following site:

http://www.grimselstrom.ch/umwelt/landschaftspflege

Of course, the following site translates T as 'flood gate' in one instance 'vertical gate' in another (both of which may be OK):

http://www.colenco.ch/en/cpe/news/2001/2001-07.html



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search