International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Sammelschienenabgang

English translation: busbar outgoing feeder/circuit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammelschienenabgang
English translation:busbar outgoing feeder/circuit
Entered by: Patrick Johnson

16:27 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Wasserversorgung
German term or phrase: Sammelschienenabgang
Eigentlich nur Abgang (besteht aus einer Schaltzelle mit integriertem Erder, welche typischerweise an einer Sammelschiene angeschlossen ist) in der Mittelspannungstechnik? Ist das ein busbar riser oder busbar outlet?

Danke,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
busbar outgoing feeder/circuit
Explanation:
This is not one of my speciality subjects but I think this is probably busbar outgoing feeder, or even busbar outgoing circuit.
Selected response from:

Patrick Johnson
Grading comment
Great help from all of you. This is what I used, and the client accepted it.

Thanks,

Antje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1busbar outgoing feeder/circuit
Patrick Johnson
3supporting answer
Ken Cox
3busbar outlet
techtranuk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
busbar outgoing feeder/circuit


Explanation:
This is not one of my speciality subjects but I think this is probably busbar outgoing feeder, or even busbar outgoing circuit.

Patrick Johnson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great help from all of you. This is what I used, and the client accepted it.

Thanks,

Antje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: see supporting answer
41 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
busbar outlet


Explanation:
Abgang is an outgoing circuit so your suggestion of outlet would be OK here. I think busbar risers are Feldsammelschienen.

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supporting answer


Explanation:
As 'Sammelschienenabgang' gets very few web hits, I suspect it is not common usage, although 'Abgang' in *connection* with Sammelschienen is common enough.

See the following documents for ref:


Netz- und Systemregeln der deutschen Übertragungsnetzbetreiber

Schaltfeld; [U2] Ein Schaltfeld ist der Teil einer Schaltanlage oder eines Kraftwerkes, in dem sich die Schaltgeräte und Messwandler einer Leitung, eines Transformators oder eines anderen Abganges befinden.

www.vdn-berlin.de/global/downloads/publikationen/Transmissi...

Switchgear panel; [U2]
A switchgear panel is the part of the switchgear installation of a power station in which the switchgear and instrument transformers of a line, a transformer or another outgoing feeder are located.

www.vdn-berlin.de/global/downloads/englisch/service/Transmi...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search