Zahnradaufnahme

English translation: revolving magazine for gears

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahnradaufnahme
English translation:revolving magazine for gears
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

16:23 Aug 6, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Machines
German term or phrase: Zahnradaufnahme
Drehtisch-Einheit

Der Roboter soll nun die Zahnradaufnahme (Rotor) für die Zentrifuge bestücken.

Der Roboter fädelt nun die Abtriebsräder auf den Dorn der Zahnradaufnahme auf und fährt bis nach unten.
Michelangela
United States
revolving magazine for gears
Explanation:
We are dealing here with a magazine rotating on a rotary table, containing output drive gears (Abtriebszahnräder) picked and attached to the centrifuge by the robot.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5revolving magazine for gears
Johannes Gleim
3 +1gear wheel holder
sambasch


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gear wheel holder


Explanation:
Images of gear wheel holders look similar to those of Zahnradaufnahme

Also, if you look at the word:

Zahnrad = gear wheel / toothed wheel
Aufnahme = intake / admittance

> gear wheel holder

https://www.linguee.com

sambasch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.progressiveautomations.com/images/pdf/Medium_Min...
3 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revolving magazine for gears


Explanation:
We are dealing here with a magazine rotating on a rotary table, containing output drive gears (Abtriebszahnräder) picked and attached to the centrifuge by the robot.


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search