Bremsenlösegerät

English translation: Brake release unit

08:12 Oct 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
German term or phrase: Bremsenlösegerät
Bremsenlösegerät

Zum Lieferumfang gehören Bremsenlösegeräte, damit die Roboter nach einer Kollision oder Beschädigung manuell in eine profilfreie Position gebracht werden können. Hierfür können die Bremsen der einzelnen Achsen vom Roboter separat gelöst werden. Die jewei-ligen Stellungen der Schalter von den Bremsenlösegeräten müssen für das Bedienpersonal eindeutig ersichtlich sein.

Die Anwahl kann/soll über Drehschalter erfolgen, diese sind im Bedienungspult zu integrieren.
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
English translation:Brake release unit
Explanation:
The functionality is obviously to release brakes.

https://densorobotics.com/content/user_manuals/19/000103.htm...
Selected response from:

Pallavi Shah
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brake releaser
philgoddard
4 +2Brake release unit
Pallavi Shah
4Brake release device
Nataly Koshovnyk


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brake releaser


Explanation:
Or deactivator.

Die Bremse lösen = release the brake
https://www.dict.cc/?s=die Bremse lösen

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ed Ashley: Na klar!
21 mins

agree  Richard Stephen
5 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: or 'brake release thingy'
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Yes, the more words, the better!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brake release unit


Explanation:
The functionality is obviously to release brakes.

https://densorobotics.com/content/user_manuals/19/000103.htm...

Pallavi Shah
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Koshovnyk
22 hrs

agree  Yorkshireman: You can google on Fanuc, too - plenty of brake release units
3 days 18 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brake release device


Explanation:
Agree with the previous answers, though I would prefer "brake release device"

Nataly Koshovnyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search