Abstellposition

English translation: destination/delivery point/drop point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstellposition
English translation:destination/delivery point/drop point
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

07:59 Dec 19, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Kinematics
German term or phrase: Abstellposition
Bei der Fahrt zur Abstellposition wird die Palette 2 mithilfe von zusätzlichen Zwischenzielen umfahren.

Die Abstellposition wird direkt und ohne Zwischenziele angefahren.

Die Produkte werden im Automatikbetrieb einzeln aufgenommen und zur Abstellposition transportiert.

Die nachfolgenden Bewegungen zwischen der Abholposition und einer der beiden Abstellpositionen sind je nach Produkttyp wie folgt definiert:

Für die Strecke zwischen der Abhol- und der Abstellposition werden 2 Übergangspositionen definiert.

Für das Verfahren der Kinematik zwischen der Abhol- und der Abstellposition werden 3 Bewegungsanweisungen verwendet.

Die 3 Bewegungsanweisungen werden jeweils für die Fahrt zur Abstellposition als auch für die Rückfahrt zur Warteposition über die Auftragskette ausgeführt.
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
destination/delivery point/sleeping position
Explanation:
Björn will soon turn up and smash this suggestion to bits, with endless proof and references in German. If the robot is delivering something from point A to point B, then delivery point or destination. If the machine itself is parked, then, obviously, parking position or destination or sleep/sleeping position.
Also possible would be storage/storage position
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parking position
K. Isaac
2 +2destination/delivery point/sleeping position
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parking position


Explanation:
Seems like "parking position" is the term to use here.

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Tredinnick
27 mins

neutral  philgoddard: No, it says: "Die Produkte werden ...zur Abstellposition transportiert.
1 day 8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destination/delivery point/sleeping position


Explanation:
Björn will soon turn up and smash this suggestion to bits, with endless proof and references in German. If the robot is delivering something from point A to point B, then delivery point or destination. If the machine itself is parked, then, obviously, parking position or destination or sleep/sleeping position.
Also possible would be storage/storage position

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or "drop point". I've never heard of "sleeping", though // Ah, now I see what you mean. No, it's definitely the goods - see the third paragraph.
7 hrs
  -> Hi Phil. Drop point is good, too. Sleeping probably shows my age, it was/is the term for storing robots or charging them between shifts. I am still not sure if the term Abstellposition refers to the robot itself or the goods it transports.

agree  Björn Vrooman: At the very least, it's on point.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> You spotted that...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search