Ausbindung

English translation: isolation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbindung
English translation:isolation
Entered by: Christine Lam

00:49 Oct 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
German term or phrase: Ausbindung
Elektrische und mechanische Ausbindung der zu ersetzenden Anlagenteile.

Im Lastenheft fuer Roboterlackierung
Christine Lam
isolation
Explanation:
electrical and mechanical isolation of the components to be replaced
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
works great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2isolation
Trudy Peters
2preemption
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
isolation


Explanation:
electrical and mechanical isolation of the components to be replaced

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
works great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: would make sense, though strange German word (to my ear)
2 mins
  -> maybe they didn't want to say Entbindung :-)

agree  Hermann: rather unusual expression
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
preemption


Explanation:
The only direct translations I can find is "to tie up." One definition of to tie up is "to preempt the use of."

electrical and mechanical preemption of the system parts to be replaced.

Architectures for Rapid Prototyping of Modelbased
Robot Controllers

When a Task sends a command to an I/O device, that device will spend some
time doing it. To optimize the CPU use for as many Tasks as possible, a Task freezing
technique is adopted when it starts an I/O procedure and is waiting data from the
device; this characteristic is called preemption. Preemption allows other Tasks in
ready status to use the CPU; when the device ends its job and data are ready to be
transferred, it notifies its state using a new signal called Interrupt [2–5].

http://www.ladispe.polito.it/robotica/curriculum/Papers/2003...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search