Farbtonvergleich

English translation: compare the shades of colour

04:59 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Farbtonvergleich
Vor der Verarbeitung ist ein Farbtonvergleich durchzuführen. Lackoberflächen, welche der Witterung ausgesetzt sind, verändernsich schon nach kurzen Zeiträumen. Dies ist kein Reklamationsgrund.
Yuu Andou
English translation:compare the shades of colour
Explanation:
Farbtonvergleich durchführen can be translated with "compare the shades of colour"
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2before... the colours should be compared
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1compare the shades of colour
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compare the shades of colour


Explanation:
Farbtonvergleich durchführen can be translated with "compare the shades of colour"

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
before... the colours should be compared


Explanation:
I would make it into a verb. I don't think you need to mention the "shade" or "tone". Given the rest of the text is it perfectly clear that they are talking about colours that fade when exposed to the weather and that they are recommending that you should first make sure that the old and new colours are the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 06:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that they MATCH

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  Craig Meulen
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search