spurtreuer

English translation: directional stability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spurtreuer
English translation:directional stability
Entered by: Frank Hesse

06:26 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: spurtreuer
Der XXXXXXX koennte etwas spurtreuer sein. Ab ungefaehr 120 km/h laeuft er etwas hin und her, das hatte ich vorher bei meinem anderen Wagen nicht.
Frank Hesse
Australia
directional stability
Explanation:
or other possibilities are
tracking
straightline stability
also from Schmitt

Selected response from:

TransWolf
Grading comment
Thank you, Transwolf.
Rgds
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tracking stability
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +2directional stability
TransWolf
4 +1sure-footed
EdithK
4have better road holding qualities/hold the road better
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sure-footed


Explanation:
Schmitt, Kfz-Wörterbuch

Read the 2005 Honda CR-V road test at Automotive.com: Research this car, ...
adding confidence and sure-footed tracking in slippery conditions. ...
www.automotive.com/2005/43/ honda/cr-v/reviews/driving-impressions/

Slot It Porsche 956C -
... they are a serious contender in the 1/32scale Model Car Racing Market. ...
With magnets in stock position the Porsche was more sure footed than the Slot ...
www.slotcarillustrated.com/Cars3/SlotItPorsche.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): of a car???????? see my coment below - it may be technically correct but I simply cannot imagine the man-in-the-street ever SAYING this - and asker's text is an ordinary guy describing his car
24 mins
  -> Hi, the fact that you haven't heard it ..., just look up the links, also the one provided by TransWolf.

agree  TransWolf: Would fit if this is a written review. Maybe 2 links to articles on real cars would be better e.g. http://www.carsurvey.org/review_65299.html ;-)
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tracking stability


Explanation:
Whylidal automotive

also
directional stability
cornering stability

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
12 mins

agree  petrolhead: "directional stability" but not "tracking stability" in this context
1 hr

agree  Michaela Blaha
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directional stability


Explanation:
or other possibilities are
tracking
straightline stability
also from Schmitt



TransWolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Transwolf.
Rgds
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: but not "tracking" or "tracking stability" in this context
1 hr

agree  Francis Lee (X): "directional stability" is the term I'd use here
1 day 7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have better road holding qualities/hold the road better


Explanation:
is what one would say in "normal" conversation.... From about 120 km/h is starts going all over the place, a problem I never had with my old car

It could have more positive steering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 06:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The steering on this car is not very positive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 07:08:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I refuse to believe in a million years that an ordinary guy talking about his car would refer to it as \"sure-footed\". It may be technically OK in the motor magazines but people just don\'t talk like that - and we are car buffs at home

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 07:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iT starts (sorry - typo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 08:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE STEERING ON THIS CAR COULD PULL A LITTLE LESS

one talks about the steering \"pulling\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 08:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the tracking on this car leaves something to be desired

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransWolf: You're right about normal conversation. Sure-footed would be okay if this is a review though.
22 mins
  -> thanks - that was the point I was trying - over-succinctly - to make

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd agree with you if I didn't see a difference between Straßenlage (which you seem to be talking about) and Spurtreue
1 hr
  -> You're right but I think this reflects a cultural difference in how people tend to talk about things....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search