Stahlflex-Bremsschlauch

English translation: steel-wrapped brake hose

07:35 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / brake hose
German term or phrase: Stahlflex-Bremsschlauch
To all those who like upgrading their braking system:
I'm looking for the most common term[s] you'd use to designate the stainless steel braided brake hose with a Teflon tube that is said to firm up your brake pedal. If there is a more common German term than the one I've mentioned, please let me know. A picture can be seen at http://www.vwcorrado.de/t133_corrado_bremsleitung_bremsschla...
Thanks a million! Kerstin
KerstinThiemann
English translation:steel-wrapped brake hose
Explanation:
Stahlflex-Bremsschlauch Bremsanlage brake system / steel-wrapped brake hose, steel-armored brake hose US, steel-armoured brake hose GB, steel-braced brake hose

Wyhlidal

cheers

Noe
Selected response from:

Noe Tessmann
Grading comment
thanks, noe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2würde ich lassen
Oliver Giesser
4 +2steel-wrapped brake hose
Noe Tessmann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stahlflex-bremsschlauch
steel-wrapped brake hose


Explanation:
Stahlflex-Bremsschlauch Bremsanlage brake system / steel-wrapped brake hose, steel-armored brake hose US, steel-armoured brake hose GB, steel-braced brake hose

Wyhlidal

cheers

Noe

Noe Tessmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, noe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Herbert Fipke: Besonders bei Motorradfahrern beliebt
2 hrs
  -> danke

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stahlflex-bremsschlauch
würde ich lassen


Explanation:
Es gibt auch noch den stahlumantelten Bremsschlauch, der Stahlflex-Bremsschlauch ist meiner Meinung nach aber die bessere Lösung.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
20 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Johannes Gleim: denke ich auch
1 hr
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search