Vorfahrtkosten

English translation: call-out charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorfahrtkosten
English translation:call-out charge
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

10:49 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car repairs
German term or phrase: Vorfahrtkosten
A description of the services not included in a special service/ repair package

A list of things such as damage caused by martens, repairing tyres, repairing stone impact damage, replacement vehicle etc. plus

"Vorbereitungs- und Vorfahrtkosten gemäß dem "Code de la Route"

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
call-out charge
Explanation:
Sorry guys, it does not have to do with towing, it's just what writeaway says. You'll find it in the Kudoz glossary under Anfahrtkosten
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2call-out charge
avantix
3 +2costs of picking up the vehicle (towing costs)
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costs of picking up the vehicle (towing costs)


Explanation:
The word "vorfahren" means something like "to drive up," but I haven't looked in the "Code de la Route" (yet). ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-16 11:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"Vorfahrt\" can also mean \"right of way,\" but that doesn\'t seem to fit (even if the \"Code de la Route\" probably contains right of way rules). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenoscript: Yeah, it would definitely mean draw up, drive up or pull up
19 mins

agree  writeaway: imho, Vorfahrtkosten would be the actual charge for the vehicle showing up in the first place (travel costs, call-out charge??)
20 mins

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
1 hr

disagree  Meturgan: I don't understand Writeaway who first agrees and then disagrees by telling what actually is meant
2 hrs
  -> Please notice that "towing costs" is in brackets. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call-out charge


Explanation:
Sorry guys, it does not have to do with towing, it's just what writeaway says. You'll find it in the Kudoz glossary under Anfahrtkosten

avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: Exactly. The text is probably written by a Dutchman
45 mins
  -> Like myself ;-) - but you might be right. Thank you

agree  Francis Lee (X): very probably
1 hr
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search