Aufbaute/Teilaufbaute

English translation: superstructure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbau (-ten)
English translation:superstructure
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

12:04 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Aufbaute/Teilaufbaute
From the context, this seems to be most of the car/vehicle. The translation relates to the use of scrapped (new) cars for training purposes.
Barbara Cashin
superstructure
Explanation:
The London Taxi
... the front and rear compartments for the body's considerable rigidity, and the
method of constructing the car's superstructure was also carried over. ...
www.austin-rover.co.uk/ado6storyf.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

How Plastics Make It Possible
... corrosion-resistant tray, made of glass-reinforced polypropylene, that doubles
as a key component of the car's superstructure.9 ...
www.americanplasticscouncil.org/ benefits/in_your_life/pmip/tech.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

RoyalBag.com - Bag Facts
... batteries sit on a strong, corrosion-resistant tray, made of glass-reinforced
polypropylene that doubles as a key component of the car's superstructure. ...
www.royalbag.com/bagfacts.asp?bf=102 - 19k - 14 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Talk It Up! - Technology
... EV1-the first electric car produced by General Motors-supports 26 batteries
weighing 1200 pounds and is an important part of the car's superstructure. ...
www.4spe.org/training/talk/ facts_and%20_messages/technology.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-16 12:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \'superstructure\' sits on the \'chassis\'
Another way of saying it might be \'body\'
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I saw "superstructure" as a translation for the construction industry, but wasn't sure if it could refer to a car. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3complete/partially stripped body
petrolhead
3superstructure
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superstructure


Explanation:
The London Taxi
... the front and rear compartments for the body's considerable rigidity, and the
method of constructing the car's superstructure was also carried over. ...
www.austin-rover.co.uk/ado6storyf.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

How Plastics Make It Possible
... corrosion-resistant tray, made of glass-reinforced polypropylene, that doubles
as a key component of the car's superstructure.9 ...
www.americanplasticscouncil.org/ benefits/in_your_life/pmip/tech.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

RoyalBag.com - Bag Facts
... batteries sit on a strong, corrosion-resistant tray, made of glass-reinforced
polypropylene that doubles as a key component of the car's superstructure. ...
www.royalbag.com/bagfacts.asp?bf=102 - 19k - 14 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Talk It Up! - Technology
... EV1-the first electric car produced by General Motors-supports 26 batteries
weighing 1200 pounds and is an important part of the car's superstructure. ...
www.4spe.org/training/talk/ facts_and%20_messages/technology.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-16 12:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \'superstructure\' sits on the \'chassis\'
Another way of saying it might be \'body\'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 375
Grading comment
I saw "superstructure" as a translation for the construction industry, but wasn't sure if it could refer to a car. Thanks very much.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete/partially stripped body


Explanation:
incomplete/partially completed body

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search