aufclipsen

English translation: clip-on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufclipsen
English translation:clip-on
Entered by: Michaela Blaha

14:27 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: aufclipsen
Die Sitzlinie beinhaltet zwei Offline Vormontage-Stationen
1. ein VoMo Arbeitsplatz Bezug Aufclipsen, siehe Abb. 2 rechts
2. ein VoMo Arbeitsplatz Sitzwanne, siehe Abbildung unten links
und vier Inline Arbeitsplätze.


Thanks.
Ron Stelter
clip-on?
Explanation:
I have used "clip-on" for items that are "zum Aufklipsen" -
do you have any more context on your inquiry?
Selected response from:

Michaela Blaha
Grading comment
That's about all the context I have. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clip-on?
Michaela Blaha
3clip off
Sladjana


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clip-on?


Explanation:
I have used "clip-on" for items that are "zum Aufklipsen" -
do you have any more context on your inquiry?


Michaela Blaha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That's about all the context I have. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wiedekind: Macht hier mehr Sinn.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clip off


Explanation:
i.e. the clip is to be disengaged, removed, dismantled from the unit, etc.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search