verarbeitet / Verarbeitung

English translation: workmanship

10:59 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: verarbeitet / Verarbeitung
Wie gut ist der Sitz verarbeitet? Wie gut ist die Verarbeitung? Car seats
Giulia Capulet
English translation:workmanship
Explanation:
pretty sure it means how good is the workmanship or could also translate as how good is the finish/build quality
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6workmanship
Ker
5 -1finishing
mckinnc
4craftsmanship
petrolhead
3high quality
Britta Schellenberg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
workmanship


Explanation:
pretty sure it means how good is the workmanship or could also translate as how good is the finish/build quality

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
55 mins

agree  TransWolf
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
3 hrs

agree  Languageman
6 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

agree  Frosty
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
craftsmanship


Explanation:
IMO

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
finishing


Explanation:
How good is the finishing on the seat?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Languageman: ... finish ... Not finishing
4 hrs
  -> Don't agree. For me, finish refers more to paint, enamel or a varnish on wood , say

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high quality


Explanation:
is the seat of high quality

Britta Schellenberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search