Lehnenkopf/-verstellung

English translation: upper seat back (adjustment)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lehnenkopf/-verstellung
English translation:upper seat back (adjustment)
Entered by: Ken Cox

13:26 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Lehnenkopf/-verstellung
Die Lehnenkopfverstellung wird bei beiden Fahrzeugen als gut verstellbar empfunden.

A colleague translated it "upper seat back / adjustment". My principal wants to differentiate between headrest / Kopfstütze und Lehnenkopf.

I also thought of "tilt of the headrest". Da ich keine Ahnung von Autos habe, weiß ich nicht genau, um was es sich handelt.

Any ideas? Better translations?
Giulia Capulet
upper seat back (adjustment)
Explanation:
See e.g.:

BMW 7er, Modell E38, Innenraum (www.7er.com)
... Ganz neu: Der obere Teil der Rückenlehne, der Lehnenkopf, lässt sich elektrisch um bis zu 25 Grad nach vorne neigen. So kann ein bequemer Hüftwinkel ...
www.7-forum.com/modelle/e38/sitze.php

Patent 4234228: Modular articulating seating system for the ...
... and an upper seat back portion pivotably joined to said lower seat back portion ... member or shell 18 and an upper seat back frame member or shell 20, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4234228.html

Collision Industry Conference, CIC, CIC Data Base Inquiry
... The retractor is built in to the upper seat back frame. For replacement, you must
... 4. remove upper seat back cover, simulated leather and cloth ...
www.ciclink.com/dbinfo/dbref223.htm
www.7-forum.com/modelle/e38/sitze.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-18 13:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the last URL (duplicate of the URL for the first reference) is redundant.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upper seat back (adjustment)
Ken Cox
4upper backrest adjustment
TransWolf
4upper (part of) back rest BrE / upper (part of) seat back AmE
Steffen Walter
4 -1Head - back regulation
Sladjana
3height adjustable head restraint
Michael McWilliam
1 -1armrest?
hschl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
armrest?


Explanation:
just to be the devil's advocate....could it be the armrest they are talking about and not the headrest?

hschl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TransWolf: Nope
47 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper seat back (adjustment)


Explanation:
See e.g.:

BMW 7er, Modell E38, Innenraum (www.7er.com)
... Ganz neu: Der obere Teil der Rückenlehne, der Lehnenkopf, lässt sich elektrisch um bis zu 25 Grad nach vorne neigen. So kann ein bequemer Hüftwinkel ...
www.7-forum.com/modelle/e38/sitze.php

Patent 4234228: Modular articulating seating system for the ...
... and an upper seat back portion pivotably joined to said lower seat back portion ... member or shell 18 and an upper seat back frame member or shell 20, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4234228.html

Collision Industry Conference, CIC, CIC Data Base Inquiry
... The retractor is built in to the upper seat back frame. For replacement, you must
... 4. remove upper seat back cover, simulated leather and cloth ...
www.ciclink.com/dbinfo/dbref223.htm
www.7-forum.com/modelle/e38/sitze.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-18 13:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the last URL (duplicate of the URL for the first reference) is redundant.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ScriptUntergang: I do a good bit of automotive and like this the best.
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper (part of) back rest BrE / upper (part of) seat back AmE


Explanation:
Siehe http://www.7-forum.com/modelle/e38/sitze.php (Lehnenkopf = oberer Teil der Rückenlehne -> mit Bildern!)

Demnach wäre die Unterscheidung doch klar:
Lehnenkopf = oberer Teil der Rückenlehne = upper back rest / upper seat back
Kopfstütze = head rest / headrest

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Head - back regulation


Explanation:
"The operation of the head-back regulation of both vehicles was found to be good."



Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TransWolf: "head-back regulation"??? // Sorry, but this is not real English.
3 mins
  -> I do not really see why such an astonishment. Regulation is a synonym for adjustment, whereas the head-back refers to the seat part just for the head. The backrest includes rest for back and shoulder, not just the head. :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper backrest adjustment


Explanation:
This is not the head restraint. Sitzlehne is the backrest

Two examples:


    Reference: http://www.audiworld.com/news/02/a8launch/content.shtml
    Reference: http://www.bmwworld.com/media/bond/tmd.htm
TransWolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
height adjustable head restraint


Explanation:
http://www.autobuyguide.com/2005/12-aut/bmw/6-series/specifi...


Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search