Schäumlinge

English translation: foam components

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schäumlinge
English translation:foam components
Entered by: Christine Lam

19:13 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Schäumlinge
Durch Störungen darf die Qualität während der Durchführung der Serienfreigabe nicht beeinträchtigt werden. Störungen, die durch die zu verarbeitenden Werkstücke (Schäumlinge, Bezüge o.ä.) verursacht werden, sind nicht zu werten.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
foam components
Explanation:
may work
will jointly pursue technical, operational and commercial development of aluminum foam components for automotive applications in Europe and China. ...
www.newswire.ca/en/releases/ archive/December2004/14/c4795.html - 19k -
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3foam components
Christine Lam
3frothlings
Sue Maatz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schäumlinge
frothlings


Explanation:
found here

go to english version - close to the bottom. can't find it anywhere else though


    Reference: http://www.htl-innovativ.at/index.php?lang=&modul=detail&id=...
Sue Maatz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schäumlinge
foam components


Explanation:
may work
will jointly pursue technical, operational and commercial development of aluminum foam components for automotive applications in Europe and China. ...
www.newswire.ca/en/releases/ archive/December2004/14/c4795.html - 19k -

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
55 mins

agree  Michaela Blaha
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search