gerasterte Rotationen

English translation: incremental rotations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gerasterte Rotationen
English translation:incremental rotations
Entered by: Christine Lam

19:29 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: gerasterte Rotationen
Die erforderlichen Freiheitsgrade für die Bearbeitung der Werkstücke sind, je nach Anforderung, Die erforderlichen Freiheitsgrade für die Bearbeitung der Werkstücke sind, je nach Anforderung, gerasterte Rotationen um die X-, Y- und Z-Achse. Eine Rotation wird aktiviert, indem der Bediener einen Hebel oder ein Fußpedal betätigt (Kraftaufwand < 30 N).Idealerweise ist mindestens eine Achse mit dem Fuß zu entriegeln, so daß beide Hände für eine kontrollierte Bewegung des Werkstücks frei sind; die Achsen verrasten automatisch. um die X-, Y- und Z-Achse. Eine Rotation wird aktiviert, indem der Bediener einen Hebel oder ein Fußpedal betätigt (Kraftaufwand < 30 N).Idealerweise ist mindestens eine Achse mit dem Fuß zu entriegeln, so daß beide Hände für eine kontrollierte Bewegung des Werkstücks frei sind; die Achsen verrasten automatisch.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
incremental rotations
Explanation:
Create two SbRotations which will represent the incremental rotations about
the x and y ... This composes in the incremental rotations with the overall ...
vismod.media.mit.edu/courses/cgw97/PS5/ - 20k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incremental rotations
Christine Lam
3stepwise rotations
oliver05


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stepwise rotations


Explanation:
here, "gerastert" refers to the rotations, i.e. movement. In that case it means stepwise, partial.

oliver05
Sweden
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incremental rotations


Explanation:
Create two SbRotations which will represent the incremental rotations about
the x and y ... This composes in the incremental rotations with the overall ...
vismod.media.mit.edu/courses/cgw97/PS5/ - 20k

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search