Verbauplausibilisierung

English translation: assembly verification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbauplausibilisierung
English translation:assembly verification
Entered by: Christine Lam

19:32 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Verbauplausibilisierung
Für jeden Sitz wird nach dem JIT-Abruf ein Auftrag („Monti“) mit allen für die Kommissionierung und die Montage erforderlichen Informationen generiert. Dieser Auftrag wird entweder direkt an die betroffenen Kommissionierbereiche bzw. die Montagelinie übertragen oder als Handzettel ausgedruckt und enthält nach derzeitigem Konzept u.a. einen Stücklistenauszug für die Verbauplausibilisierung.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
assembly verification
Explanation:
Verbau = installation, assembly
Plausibilisierung = verification, validation
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2assembly verification
Christine Lam
2implementation validation
Sue Maatz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assembly verification


Explanation:
Verbau = installation, assembly
Plausibilisierung = verification, validation

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
implementation validation


Explanation:
found it like that as a synonym for plausibilisierung. I think Verbau in this context means Einbau - implementation. This is just put together though (which the German word probably is too)

Maybe this helps?

Sue Maatz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search