Seitenhalt

English translation: Lumbar support / lateral support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seitenhalt
English translation:Lumbar support / lateral support
Entered by: Frank Hesse

04:17 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
German term or phrase: Seitenhalt
Die Sitze koennten einen besseren Seitenhalt haben.
It is a comment made about a car. No further context. I suspect it refers to grip or handle?
Frank Hesse
Australia
Lumbar support / lateral support
Explanation:
body lumbar/latera support - standard automotive phrase
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply.
Regards
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1side support
TransWolf
4Lumbar support / lateral support
petrolhead


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lumbar support / lateral support


Explanation:
body lumbar/latera support - standard automotive phrase

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply.
Regards
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Languageman: I prefer "lateral support". "Lumbar" is not specific to the sides.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side support


Explanation:
Would also be fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-19 06:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out the Pro 2000 here:

http://www.pdm-racing.com/products/sparco.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-19 07:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Side support is also used here

http://www.bosch.de/start/content/language2/html/734_3509.ht...

TransWolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Languageman
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search