am ehesten

English translation: most favo(u)red / prefer(r)ed / respondents prefer(r)ed interiors ...

07:51 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: am ehesten
Am ehesten wünschen sie sich die Innenräume des Auto 1 und des Auto 4.

I find "am ehesten" horrible, anyway. Can anyone make a sound English sentence out of it?
Giulia Capulet
English translation:most favo(u)red / prefer(r)ed / respondents prefer(r)ed interiors ...
Explanation:
Sounds like a survey/market research exercise to me.

Interiors of cars 1 and 4 were most favo(u)red/prefer(r)ed.
Respondents prefer(r)ed the interiors of cars 1 and 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-19 08:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondents indicated that they would prefer ...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Fitted my context the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Their most likely choice
Ingrid Blank
4 +1They were most favourably impressed by...
mckinnc
4 +1most favo(u)red / prefer(r)ed / respondents prefer(r)ed interiors ...
Steffen Walter
3Their pet favourites were
CMJ_Trans (X)
3They were most predisposed...
Steven Sidore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Their most likely choice


Explanation:
maybe?

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
5 hrs

agree  Languageman: This is the only suggestion that mentions likelihood, which is important here. My suggestion "They are most likely to prefer interiors 1 and 4" (assuming it is clear from the context they are talking about cars already)
5 hrs

agree  Frosty
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most favo(u)red / prefer(r)ed / respondents prefer(r)ed interiors ...


Explanation:
Sounds like a survey/market research exercise to me.

Interiors of cars 1 and 4 were most favo(u)red/prefer(r)ed.
Respondents prefer(r)ed the interiors of cars 1 and 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-19 08:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondents indicated that they would prefer ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Fitted my context the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I get the impression this is about market research - therefore this is my clear favourite. (No, not any combinations :-))
39 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They were most favourably impressed by...


Explanation:
"They were most favourably impressed by the interiors of cars 1 and 4"

Myabe alos, "It was the interiors of cars 1 and 4 that most impressed (the panel)." for example

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: I'd say this is the most elegant one
3 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: sich wünschen just means that's what they would like (to have) ......
32 mins
  -> I realise that but ruled it out as not seeming to fit the context

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They were most predisposed...


Explanation:
Just another common marketing formulation.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Their pet favourites were


Explanation:
option

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search