Breitenerprobung

English translation: field testing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Breitenerprobung
English translation:field testing
Entered by: Kevin Fulton

17:55 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Quality control
German term or phrase: Breitenerprobung
The context is vehicle test drives.
There are no real contextual sentences:
Insgesamt gefahrene Meilen
inklusive Breitenerprobung

or
Breitenerprobung geimeinsam mit (department number)

Is this prototype testing or pre-release testing. If it is any help, the vehicle in question has been released in Europe, but not yet in the US.
Thanks, Kevin"
Kevin Fulton
United States
field testing
Explanation:
used at Volkswagen and Bentley
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
A subsequent document confirmed this. Thanks, Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2field testing
hschl
4Extended testing (test driving) programme
petrolhead


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extended testing (test driving) programme


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-19 18:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe we have no way of knowing whether this is prototype testing or pre-release testing.

If pressed, I would use the terms \"PRE-PRODUCTION TESTING (PROGRAMME)\" which covers both and is a perfectly legitimate term.
HTHsomehow :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-19 18:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe we have no way of knowing whether this is prototype testing or pre-release testing.

If pressed, I would use the terms \"PRE-PRODUCTION TESTING (PROGRAMME)\" which covers both and is a perfectly legitimate term.
HTHsomehow :-)

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field testing


Explanation:
used at Volkswagen and Bentley

hschl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
A subsequent document confirmed this. Thanks, Kevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: oder vielleicht auch > endurance test
3 mins
  -> das wäre dann ja ein Ausdauertest, z.B. 72-Std Dauerfahrt o.a.

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search