Überbrücken

English translation: bypass

18:47 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Überbrücken
Grundsätzlich ist zu beachten, daß das Überbrücken von Schutztüren oder Schutzeinrichtungen nur möglich sein darf, wenn keine Gefahr für Personen besteht. Die Funktion des Schlüsselschalters muß immer überwacht werden.

I'm not sure what is best in this context.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:bypass
Explanation:
bypass the safety devices
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bypass
foehnerk
4override safety
hschl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überbrücken
override safety


Explanation:
or safety switches, or safety measures...

hschl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Überbrücken
bypass


Explanation:
bypass the safety devices

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
29 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search