auf explizite Anweisung...anfahren

English translation: manual startup of system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf explizite Anweisung...anfahren
English translation:manual startup of system
Entered by: hschl

19:08 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: auf explizite Anweisung...anfahren
• Alle mechanisch einstellbaren Stellteile müssen zur Reproduzierbarkeit skaliert sein und ohne Hilfsmittel erreichbar sein. Idealerweise ist eine Anlage selbstjustierend oder fährt beim Start, nach Störungen oder auf explizite Anweisung verschiedene, eindeutig beurteilbare Referenzpunkte an

I really don't understand what they are getting. Any explanation appreciated.
Ron Stelter
explanation
Explanation:
Ideally the system is self calibrating or moves to various reference positions after start-up and fault recovery or if instructed manually.

This is how I understand this sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-19 19:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"manually\" cold be initiated by the operator/maintenance staff through the operator interface, remote controlled, or just by pressing a button. It depends on the system design.
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4explanation
hschl
3...as per explicit instruction
Sladjana


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
Ideally the system is self calibrating or moves to various reference positions after start-up and fault recovery or if instructed manually.

This is how I understand this sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-19 19:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"manually\" cold be initiated by the operator/maintenance staff through the operator interface, remote controlled, or just by pressing a button. It depends on the system design.

hschl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...as per explicit instruction


Explanation:
explanation to "auf explizite Anweisung"

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search