schneckendurchmesser

English translation: screw diameter

17:58 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: schneckendurchmesser
....es geht um die Produktion von zB "body panels for cars" ich komme aber nicht weiter - weis nicht was "Schneckendurchmesser" in Englisch ist.
schnuppe
Germany
English translation:screw diameter
Explanation:
Mehr Kontext wäre hilfreich. Geht es um extrudierte Teile? Dann wäre Schneckendurchmesser mit screw diemater oder worm diameter zu übersetzen, dies trifft aber auch für andere Bereiche zu.
Selected response from:

Damian Howlett
Grading comment
...injection moulding is the right track -- thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5screw diameter
Damian Howlett
4helical diameter
swisstell
3Spiral diameter
Sladjana


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
screw diameter


Explanation:
Mehr Kontext wäre hilfreich. Geht es um extrudierte Teile? Dann wäre Schneckendurchmesser mit screw diemater oder worm diameter zu übersetzen, dies trifft aber auch für andere Bereiche zu.

Damian Howlett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
...injection moulding is the right track -- thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That was my thought, too. It may refer to the conveyors transporting the body panels.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Combining Schnuppe's questions, we could be talking about injection moulding...
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Klaus

agree  Michael McWilliam: Definitely injection molding, the screw diameter & length determines the size of the parts that can be molded. Larger screw equates to more pressure. Hence, bigger molds.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, William

agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  Sueg
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helical diameter


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-20 18:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Germanien.net Woerterbuch

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spiral diameter


Explanation:
Just a guess

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search