Gebelleitung

English translation: forked hose

03:50 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
German term or phrase: Gebelleitung
Die Gabelleitung von der Servopumpe wurde mit einem Mal undicht.
Frank Hesse
Australia
English translation:forked hose
Explanation:
This is the hose for the power steering fluid.
Selected response from:

TransWolf
Grading comment
Allow me to express my gratitude. :)
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3forked hose
TransWolf
4forked connecting line
VerenaH (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gabelleitung
forked connecting line


Explanation:
Gabelleitung f, gegabelte Anschlußleitung (Elektr) / forked connecting line (Ernst)


VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gabelleitung
forked hose


Explanation:
This is the hose for the power steering fluid.

TransWolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Allow me to express my gratitude. :)
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Francis Lee (X): but spare me yer gratitiude ...
3 hrs
  -> Suit yerself

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search