Eingeklemmten / eingeklemmt

English translation: trapped person / trapped (accidents)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eingeklemmten / eingeklemmt
English translation:trapped person / trapped (accidents)
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:56 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Eingeklemmten / eingeklemmt
"... um den evtl. eingeklemmten aus seinem Fahrzeug zu befreien."

Any suggestions welcome!

jammed / clamped / restrained /
are all possible but somehow do not sound entirely right.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
trapped
Explanation:
Oder zur Not auch noch "stuck".

HTH
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I like this one best, though I should have been able to find that myself. My brain must have been on the blink.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trapped
Oliver Giesser
3 +4trapped
petrolhead
4pinned
kchew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trapped


Explanation:
Could this be what you are looking for?

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or 'trapped occupant"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trapped


Explanation:
Oder zur Not auch noch "stuck".

HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I like this one best, though I should have been able to find that myself. My brain must have been on the blink.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: if speaking of a person
3 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Sladjana: Richting, aber ich haette eher stuck vorgeschlagen. Ich hoffe ich bin nicht zu dumm, wenn ich frage warum *stuck* zur Not dienen kann. Herzliche Gruesse aus Montenegro an der Adria :)
22 mins
  -> Hallo Sladjana! Es gibt keine dummen Fragen, nur dumme Antworten. ;-) Zur Not deshalb, weil mir persönlich "trapped" besser gefällt.

agree  kchew: I think "stuck" is too ambiguous. Also, to my ears it sounds less serious, like a temporary situation that could eventually resolve itself, such as being "stuck in traffic".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, that's what I thought, too.

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  writeaway: trapped-I like stuck but that isn't good in an accident context.
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinned


Explanation:
the person who may be pinned (inside the vehicle)

I only mention this for the sake of variety; it may be too idiomatic for your requirements.

kchew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: normally one is pinned under, not in
4 hrs
  -> Could 5,680 hits for "pinned inside" on Google be wrong? ;)

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: you'd be surprised how many googles can be wrong - check the over 10 million for my favourite "accomodation" ;-)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search