Haupt- und Abgasuntersuchung

English translation: MOT and Exhaust Emission Test

18:32 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Haupt- und Abgasuntersuchung
I know what the "abgasuntersuchung" is (exhaust gas test). What Im not sure of is the "Hauptgasuntersuchung". Any ideas? MTIA
Erin McGann
Ireland
English translation:MOT and Exhaust Emission Test
Explanation:
WebMobil24.com - Buy and sell motor vehicles in 23 languages - OFFER
... MOT (Month/year) /, exhaust emission test (Month/year) /. Power (kW) !!!Hubraum.
Kilometers reading, total length mm. empty weight ...
www8.webmobil24.com/web/en/anbieten/w/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 18:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOT is the standard term in the UK
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Thanks Sandy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3MOT and Exhaust Emission Test
Sandy A Pirie
5Safety check and emissions test
hschl
4Safety and emissions test
Theo Bose
3explanation only
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safety check and emissions test


Explanation:
In Germany cars and bikes need to undergo a safety check every two years (cabs, and trucks every year, but then these timelines might have changed...)

This can be done at the TÜV, Dekra or any other appointed and certified techical inspection station.



hschl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safety and emissions test


Explanation:
*


Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MOT and Exhaust Emission Test


Explanation:
WebMobil24.com - Buy and sell motor vehicles in 23 languages - OFFER
... MOT (Month/year) /, exhaust emission test (Month/year) /. Power (kW) !!!Hubraum.
Kilometers reading, total length mm. empty weight ...
www8.webmobil24.com/web/en/anbieten/w/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 18:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOT is the standard term in the UK

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Sandy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
8 mins

agree  Frosty
15 mins

agree  writeaway: wonder if we crossed paths in Freiburg .....
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation only


Explanation:
Haupt- und Abgasuntersuchung
Hauptuntersuchung technischer Gesamtzustand: Lenkung, Bremsen, Beleuchtung etc.
Abgasuntersuchung: Einhaltung der Abgaswerte, Funktion der Kat-Reglkreise


muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search