Kurvengeschwindigkeit

English translation: curve speed

00:50 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Brochure
German term or phrase: Kurvengeschwindigkeit
automotive brochure (for three-wheeled motorcycles)
accuprose (X)
English translation:curve speed
Explanation:
TP-SLOPE ADVANCED ROAD SLOPE, INCLINE AND ADVISORY CURVE SPEED OPTION - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... With the use of this equipment, highly accurate ACS (Advisory Curve Speed)
and slope/incline data can be obtained. This measured data is far superior to ...
www.hmrcomm.com/highway/aslope.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5curve speed
Yvonne Becker
4 +3cornering speed
HelenY


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
curve speed


Explanation:
TP-SLOPE ADVANCED ROAD SLOPE, INCLINE AND ADVISORY CURVE SPEED OPTION - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... With the use of this equipment, highly accurate ACS (Advisory Curve Speed)
and slope/incline data can be obtained. This measured data is far superior to ...
www.hmrcomm.com/highway/aslope.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Jawohl!
0 min
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Jo Mayr
25 mins
  -> Thanks again, Johannes

agree  EdithK
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Edda Emery (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks again

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cornering speed


Explanation:
This gets a lot of google hits, including references to 3-wheeled motorcycles, e.g.:

Cornering speed of a motorcycle
By means of this active tilt on bends, the F 300 developers are able to compensate a large proportion of the lateral forces which act on the vehicle and affect its resistance to overturning. The centre of gravity is shifted to the inside of the bend, substantially compensating the tendency to overturn and making high cornering speeds possible. The maximum lateral acceleration of the F 300 Life-Jet is 0.9 g – a level normally only reached by experienced motorcyclists. The loads acting on the occupants remain low, however. Owing to the tilting effect on bends, they only need to resist the centrifugal forces to a very small extent – an advantage that decisively improves ride comfort.
The engine and transmission of the three-wheeled study are in a space-saving position between the interior and the rear wheel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-24 11:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Textklick, you must have added your comment as I was looking for references...


    Reference: http://www.daimlerchrysler.com/dccom/0,,0-5-7154-1-390299-1-...
HelenY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Sorry Helen, you beat me to it ;-)
2 hrs

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  foehnerk
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search