Bremsassistent

English translation: brake assistant

00:51 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Brochure
German term or phrase: Bremsassistent
automotive brochure for three-wheeled motorcycle
accuprose (X)
English translation:brake assistant
Explanation:
Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Brake assistant helps in an emergency braking situation when the driver can’t
push the brake pedal hard enough. A sensor recognizes the attempt at full ...
www.audi.com/.../lexiconDetails.jsp?lexiconId=16468& lexiconChar=B&domainId=1&languageId=4 - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-24 01:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a better reference. Here, they speak of the uses of a brake assistant in cars as well as in motorcycles:

Introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Able to fix any vehicle of oil pressure type brake which includes automobile,
motorcycle and light trucks ... This is an important part in the brake assistant system ...
www.dbekorea.com/export_e/abs/abs_1_e.htm - 47k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4brake assistant
Yvonne Becker
4 +1brake assist (system/function)
HelenY


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brake assistant


Explanation:
Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Brake assistant helps in an emergency braking situation when the driver can’t
push the brake pedal hard enough. A sensor recognizes the attempt at full ...
www.audi.com/.../lexiconDetails.jsp?lexiconId=16468& lexiconChar=B&domainId=1&languageId=4 - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-24 01:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a better reference. Here, they speak of the uses of a brake assistant in cars as well as in motorcycles:

Introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Able to fix any vehicle of oil pressure type brake which includes automobile,
motorcycle and light trucks ... This is an important part in the brake assistant system ...
www.dbekorea.com/export_e/abs/abs_1_e.htm - 47k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 min
  -> Thanks again

neutral  writeaway: your ref is for a car-is it the same for bikes?
15 mins
  -> You are right. I will check to look for a more appropriate reference

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  petrolhead: "assistant" sounds weird; "brake assist" is more commonly used /// Check "Emergency Brake Assist" - I have translated it scores of times
11 hrs
  -> "Brake assist" sound weird to me; maybe "brake assist system"

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brake assist (system/function)


Explanation:
Brake Assist System
The Brake Assist system helps in emergency braking situations when the driver can't push the brake pedal hard enough. A sensor recognizes the attempt at full braking and transmits the signal calling for full brake pressure from the hydraulic booster. The advantage: braking distance is significantly reduced.
www.audiusa.com/lexicon

Although different riders have different opinions on the desirability of four-stroke engine braking, it can be used to your advantage, by keeping the front tire "biting" more than a two-stroke, and acting, in effect, as a brake assist (one of the reasons riders don't get tired as quickly riding a 250F).
http://www.mxriders.com/modules.php?name=Reviews&rop=showcon...


    Reference: http://www.audiusa.com/lexicon
HelenY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: this is the term used by automotive manufacturers /// If anyone is in doubt, check "Emergency Brake Assist"
33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search