Bremskraftverteilung

English translation: braking force distribution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bremskraftverteilung
English translation:braking force distribution
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:51 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Brochure
German term or phrase: Bremskraftverteilung
automotive brochure for three-wheeled motorcycle
accuprose (X)
braking force distribution
Explanation:
Electronic Brake Force Distribution (EBP), Elektronische Bremskraftverteilung (EBV)
dynamically adjusts the hydraulic pressure supplied to the rear wheels during braking. Compared to a more conventional methods, e.g. a fixed ratio valve, it thus enhances braking effectiveness by allowing the rear brakes to supply a greater proportion of the braking effort without a loss of vehicle stability. During braking, EBP senses if both rear wheels are tending to lock in equal amounts by comparing the sensed wheel speeds on the rear and front wheels, and limits or reduces the brake pressure to the rear wheels. This ensures proper brake proportioning for differing vehicle loads and maneuvering conditions. It also promotes increased brake pad life. The controller is a MK20e instead of the normal MK20 and also requires different, more sensitive DC wheel speed sensors.
http://www.whnet.com/4x4/abs.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8braking force distribution
Kim Metzger
4brake distribution
Languageman
4brake distribution
Languageman
4brake effort proportioning system
Manuela Junghans
3brake strength distribution
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
braking force distribution


Explanation:
Electronic Brake Force Distribution (EBP), Elektronische Bremskraftverteilung (EBV)
dynamically adjusts the hydraulic pressure supplied to the rear wheels during braking. Compared to a more conventional methods, e.g. a fixed ratio valve, it thus enhances braking effectiveness by allowing the rear brakes to supply a greater proportion of the braking effort without a loss of vehicle stability. During braking, EBP senses if both rear wheels are tending to lock in equal amounts by comparing the sensed wheel speeds on the rear and front wheels, and limits or reduces the brake pressure to the rear wheels. This ensures proper brake proportioning for differing vehicle loads and maneuvering conditions. It also promotes increased brake pad life. The controller is a MK20e instead of the normal MK20 and also requires different, more sensitive DC wheel speed sensors.
http://www.whnet.com/4x4/abs.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 563
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
9 mins

agree  Christine Lam
48 mins

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

agree  Edda Emery (X)
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  HelenY
10 hrs

agree  Textklick: The Wyhlidal dico agrees with that. I'd doubt about 3-wheelers having EBP though. Two pieces of string? ;-))
10 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brake strength distribution


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brake effort proportioning system


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brake distribution


Explanation:
Often referred to simply as "brake distribution". The fact that it is the force that is distributed is implied.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brake distribution


Explanation:
Often referred to simply as "brake distribution". The fact that it is the force that is distributed is implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-25 14:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw that this was in twice. Apologies for the double entry.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search