Luftkammerfederung

English translation: air vane spring system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftkammerfederung
English translation:air vane spring system
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

00:53 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Brochure
German term or phrase: Luftkammerfederung
automotive brochure for three wheeled motorcycle
accuprose (X)
air vane spring system
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-24 01:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

air vane suspension
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4air chamber suspension
Alexander Schleber
3 -1air vane spring system
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
air vane spring system


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-24 01:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

air vane suspension

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Allan Hegland: air struts or pneumatic shocks
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air chamber suspension


Explanation:
[PDF] 5th Air Setup Guide 4-03
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... motorcycle suspension business in Jay’s garage in Lakewood California. ...
cap of the main air chamber. All models are fitted with a knurled knob for ...
www.santacruzbikes.co.uk/files/5th_Air_Setup_Guide.pdf - Similar pages

Many other hits on the Google URL that may be helpful.




    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=motorcycle+%2...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search