gute Übersicht innen und außen im Cockpit

English translation: excellent visibility from the driver's seat and good view of the instruments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gute Übersicht innen und außen im Cockpit
English translation:excellent visibility from the driver's seat and good view of the instruments
Entered by: petrolhead

06:55 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: gute Übersicht innen und außen im Cockpit
What confuses me is the "im" part of the phrase, so am not sure of the overall meaning.
"Good overview inside and outside the cockpit" doesn't make too much sense to me.

Hervorragendes Fahrverhalten, *gute Übersicht innen und außen im Cockpit*, große Ladekapazität und dank Maxifahrgestell keine Überlastprobleme, seien hervorhebenswerte Qualitätsmerkmale.

TIA
Edda Emery (X)
excellent vision from the driver's seat and good view of the instruments
Explanation:
excellent all-round vision from the driver's seat (outside) and good view of instruments (which are usually clear and legible)...

and that sort of thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-25 08:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"excellent VISIBILITY\" I should have said !!!

it must be Monday today ;-(
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bad German ...
Dierk Widmann
4 +1good interior and exterior visibility from the cockpit / driver's seat
Darin Fitzpatrick
4excellent vision from the driver's seat and good view of the instruments
petrolhead


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bad German ...


Explanation:
I think somebody tried – and failed – to convey the following: The car's cockpit affords a good exteriour view while the instruments are also easy to check.

The "im" is tied in with the "innen", but of course makes no sense with the "außen", i.e. the author tried to compress a lot of meaning into the phrase, but did so at the expense of correct grammar.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sladjana
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sladjana.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gute Übersicht innen und außen
excellent vision from the driver's seat and good view of the instruments


Explanation:
excellent all-round vision from the driver's seat (outside) and good view of instruments (which are usually clear and legible)...

and that sort of thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-25 08:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"excellent VISIBILITY\" I should have said !!!

it must be Monday today ;-(

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gute Übersicht innen und außen im Cockpit
good interior and exterior visibility from the cockpit / driver's seat


Explanation:
"im Cockpit" is the location, "innen und aussen" are directions

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Languageman: Closest to the original. I wouldn't use cockpit for a car in English though.
5 hrs

neutral  petrolhead: Why try to get close to the original if the German in the original is bad? Plus why repeat something that's been said seven hours before?
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search