per Achse

English translation: were driven

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:per Achse
English translation:were driven
Entered by: Edda Emery (X)

07:41 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: per Achse
- in this context -

Beide Fahrzeuge haben die Wüste Gobi *per Achse* durchquert. Dabei wäre der DAF ohne den MAN schon aus dem ersten Sandloch nicht wieder herausgekommen.

Thanks
Edda Emery (X)
were driven
Explanation:
as opposed to "were towed" (per Hänger)

"alle Arten von Kfz-Überführungen ob per Achse oder Hänger, die …"

http://saarland.opusforum.org/umz/3291813.htm

--
"Die Crew war mit dem Servicewagen aufgrund einer defekten Dieselpumpe ca. 60 km vor dem Rallyezentrum liegen geblieben. Alle Reperaturversuche schlugen fehl und so blieb uns, um die vorgeschriebene Zeit zu halten, nur den restlichen Weg per Achse zurück zu legen. "

http://www.1.1racing.de/news/archiv_2004/

--
"Gut, daß wir ihn auf altertümliche Weise, auf dem Wasserweg überquert haben. Einige nach einer Anreise auf dem Anhänger, andere nach der Anfahrt per Achse, wie zum Beispiel…"

http://www.tatraclub.at/2000_GB_2000prolog.htm
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4were driven
Cilian O'Tuama
5drove
Oliver Giesser


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drove


Explanation:
Both vehicles drove through the Gobi desert.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
were driven


Explanation:
as opposed to "were towed" (per Hänger)

"alle Arten von Kfz-Überführungen ob per Achse oder Hänger, die …"

http://saarland.opusforum.org/umz/3291813.htm

--
"Die Crew war mit dem Servicewagen aufgrund einer defekten Dieselpumpe ca. 60 km vor dem Rallyezentrum liegen geblieben. Alle Reperaturversuche schlugen fehl und so blieb uns, um die vorgeschriebene Zeit zu halten, nur den restlichen Weg per Achse zurück zu legen. "

http://www.1.1racing.de/news/archiv_2004/

--
"Gut, daß wir ihn auf altertümliche Weise, auf dem Wasserweg überquert haben. Einige nach einer Anreise auf dem Anhänger, andere nach der Anfahrt per Achse, wie zum Beispiel…"

http://www.tatraclub.at/2000_GB_2000prolog.htm

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
25 mins

agree  petrolhead
30 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: or "under their own power" - same idea, not towed.
2 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search