Motorisierung

English translation: engine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Motorisierung
English translation:engine
Entered by: Michaela Blaha

02:16 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Brochure
German term or phrase: Motorisierung
Automotive brochure for three wheeled motorcycle.
accuprose (X)
Engine
Explanation:
Je nach Kontext ist auch einfach "engine" möglich.

z.B.: "nur für folgende Motorisierung" --> "only for vehicles with the following engines"

Selected response from:

Michaela Blaha
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Engine
Michaela Blaha
3 +2motorization
Andy Lemminger
4 +1engine type
CMJ_Trans (X)
3drivetrain
petrolhead


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motorization


Explanation:
more context available?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but why bother answering if the asker couldn't be bothered providing context?
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Engine


Explanation:
Je nach Kontext ist auch einfach "engine" möglich.

z.B.: "nur für folgende Motorisierung" --> "only for vehicles with the following engines"



Michaela Blaha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tansy
42 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but no context = no answer
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drivetrain


Explanation:
or "powertrain"

it's hard without any context!

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine type


Explanation:
is the term they use when they describe the different hp available

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 07:04:19 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

of course, it might be just \"horsepower\"

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: could also be "engine size" - but these guessing games are becoming tedious
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search