Traktionskontrolle

English translation: Traction Control

02:22 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Brochure
German term or phrase: Traktionskontrolle
Automotive brochure of three wheeled motorcycle.
accuprose (X)
English translation:Traction Control
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Traction Control
Andy Lemminger
5traction-slip control
Oliver Giesser
3Traction test / check
Edda Emery (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Traction Control


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meopp
1 hr

agree  Michaela Blaha
3 hrs

agree  petrolhead: or Traction Control System if that's what the context demands
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traction-slip control


Explanation:
It's really not that easy answering all your questions without any context.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: I found also "acceleration slip regulation"? - "Traction control (also called ASR - Acceleration Slip Regulation)..."// weil ich mir nicht sicher bin bei dieser Frage - Du aber schon mit "5", oder :-)
6 hrs
  -> Warum dann neutral?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traction test / check


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it could be a process to test or check the traction.

Edda Emery (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search