Turbo-Ottomotor mit Ladeluftkühlung

English translation: petrol engine, turbocharged and intercooled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Turbo-Ottomotor mit Ladeluftkühlung
English translation:petrol engine, turbocharged and intercooled
Entered by: petrolhead

02:42 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Brochure
German term or phrase: Turbo-Ottomotor mit Ladeluftkühlung
Automotive brochure for three wheeled motorcycle
accuprose (X)
petrol engine, turbocharged and intercooled
Explanation:
or:
turbocharged and intercooled petrol engine;

Intercooling is virtually the same as charge-cooling and there's no need to say "charge air cooling" because that's understood that it is the charge air that is being cooled prior to entering the cylinders
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2petrol engine, turbocharged and intercooled
petrolhead
5 +1turbocharged gas(oline) engine with charge air cooling
bigedsenior
3 +1turbocharged spark ignition engine with charge air cooling
meopp
3Turbocharged Otto-motor ( Otto-Engine) with charging air cooler
Sladjana


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turbo-Otto Motor mit Ladeluftkuehlung
turbocharged spark ignition engine with charge air cooling


Explanation:


meopp
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tansy: many years of translating for the automotive industry
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Turbo-Otto Motor mit Ladeluftkuehlung
Turbocharged Otto-motor ( Otto-Engine) with charging air cooler


Explanation:
Otto-motor wird so stehen gelassen!

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turbo-Otto Motor mit Ladeluftkuehlung
turbocharged gas(oline) engine with charge air cooling


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
58 mins
  -> thanks, Oliver

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Turbo-Otto Motor mit Ladeluftkuehlung
petrol engine, turbocharged and intercooled


Explanation:
or:
turbocharged and intercooled petrol engine;

Intercooling is virtually the same as charge-cooling and there's no need to say "charge air cooling" because that's understood that it is the charge air that is being cooled prior to entering the cylinders

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or gasoline engine if AmE
47 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): "intercooling" is IMO the more commonly used term here
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search