Fahrbericht

English translation: driving / running report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrbericht
English translation:driving / running report
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:45 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Fahrbericht
Das umfassende Redaktionsprogramm bildet die gesamte Branche ab, dabei liegen die Schwerpunkte auf Omnibustechnik mit ausführlichen Tests und Fahrberichten, Verkehrs- und Verbandspolitik, Tourismus sowie aktuellen Informationen
njbeckett
Germany
Driving reports
Explanation:
regular feature of most motor magazines, alongside road tests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-26 12:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.greenflag.co.uk/help/report.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 12:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often divided into \"long-term\", \"short-term\", sometimes also reports from a single trip/journey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-26 13:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as \"RUNNING REPORTS\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-26 13:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as \"RUNNING REPORTS\"
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Driving reports
petrolhead
5road test
Oliver Giesser
4 +1test drive reports / road test reports
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test drive reports / road test reports


Explanation:
... are equally common - see, for example,

http://www.driveandstayalive.com/articles and topics/test dr...
http://www.autoemirates.com/TestDrive/
http://www.canadiandriver.com/testdrives/index.htm

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: "road tests" use consistent, strict, almost "scientific" testing/measuring methods and are not the same as "running reports", "driving reports" etc.which tend to be more subjective reports given by testers
12 mins

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: like second duggestion
24 mins

neutral  Francis Lee (X): ansonsten würde ich auch "road test" sagen, nur in diesem Fall muss man zwischen Tests und Fahrberichten unterscheiden
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Driving reports


Explanation:
regular feature of most motor magazines, alongside road tests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-26 12:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.greenflag.co.uk/help/report.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 12:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often divided into \"long-term\", \"short-term\", sometimes also reports from a single trip/journey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-26 13:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as \"RUNNING REPORTS\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-26 13:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as \"RUNNING REPORTS\"

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
3 mins

agree  EdithK
5 mins

agree  VerenaH (X)
6 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: You said: "*driving reports* - a regular feature of most motor magazines, alongside *road tests*". In my opinion, driving reports and road tests (or road test reports, for that matter) largely overlap (or are even synonymous).
22 mins
  -> They don't. Road tests often quote detailed technical specs/performance data often taken during 1-2 day sessions; driving reports tend to contain info gahered over a longer period and may include reports on faults, running costs. Also see the context here

agree  Edda Emery (X)
1 hr

agree  Francis Lee (X): I'd normally assume "road test", but in this case I think you're right - also to distinguish from the German "Tests"
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
road test


Explanation:
außerdem auch: short test

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search