aufpumpen

English translation: pressuris(z)e

09:22 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: aufpumpen
a) Den Motor durchstarten und den Luftpresserölkreislauf auf Dichtheit prüfen.

b) Den Motor starten und die Druckluftanlage aufpumpen.

c) Abmontierte orig. Schutzbleche und
Verkleidungen wieder montieren.

d) Das hydr. Bremssystem auch am Anhängersteuerventil entlüften, (Bremsöl laut Hersteller nachfüllen),
Bremssystem auf Dichtheit prüfen.
heimo
English translation:pressuris(z)e
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pressuris(z)e
muttersprachler
4inflate
Oliver Giesser
1(to) pump up
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(to) pump up


Explanation:
I'm guessing. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflate


Explanation:
inflate the compressed-air system
Siehe auch:
www.classictrucksweb.com
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: your reference doesn't seem to be relevant
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pressuris(z)e


Explanation:
:-)

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Correct. Touring coaches req. min. 8 Bar air pressure for brakes, clutch, doors, suspension etc to function. No air pressure = no go! The system therefore has to be pressurised.
26 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
54 mins

agree  VerenaH (X)
1 hr

agree  Clackson: this one is the best in this context
1 hr

agree  hschl
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search