schwingungstechnisch

English translation: vibration-control

12:48 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: schwingungstechnisch
A company describes itself as producing "schwingungstechnische Erzeugnisse aus Elastomeren und anderen Werkstoffen für die Automobilindustrie"
Armorel Young
English translation:vibration-control
Explanation:
schwingungstechnische Erzeugnisse would be "vibration-control products"
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vibration-control
Oliver Walter
4anti(-)vibration products
Cilian O'Tuama
4vibration (damping)
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibration (damping)


Explanation:
"vibration (damping) products made of elastomers and other materials for the automotive industry"


    Reference: http://www.moldeddimensions.com/resilience.htm
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vibration-control


Explanation:
schwingungstechnische Erzeugnisse would be "vibration-control products"


    Reference: http://contitech.vision-connect.de/htm/theorie_schwingmetall...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: geht auch
11 mins

agree  Ken Cox: but I'd omit the hyphen
53 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti(-)vibration products


Explanation:
another one

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 375




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search