ein Sensor setzen

English translation: (system) indicates light sensor hardware failure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: ein Sensor setzen
English translation:(system) indicates light sensor hardware failure
Entered by: Jon Fedler

05:07 Jun 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / climatology
German term or phrase: ein Sensor setzen
Das System führt nach jedem Reset einen Selbsttest der Hardware durch. Wird ein Systemfehler entdeckt, wird der Hardwarefehler Lightsensor gesetzt sofern die Systemverlässlichkeit gegeben ist.
From a techspec for a windscreen wiper senor guide mechanism.
Jon Fedler
(system) indicates light sensor hardware failure
Explanation:
Jon, hier wird kein Sensor gesetzt
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(system) indicates light sensor hardware failure
Ingrid Blank
2the LED of the sensor will be on
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3 -1set a sensor
Arthur Allmendinger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
set a sensor


Explanation:
.



Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: with ingrid
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, aber "...wird der Hardwarefehler Lightsensor gesetzt ..." ist eine sehr unglückliche Formulierung. Man kann nur ahnen, was wirklich gemeint ist. Es könnte auch sein, dass ein Sensormodus gesetzt wird. Man muss den ganzen Text haben, um z

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(system) indicates light sensor hardware failure


Explanation:
Jon, hier wird kein Sensor gesetzt

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the LED of the sensor will be on


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search