Anschraubölfilter

English translation: screw-on oil filter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Anschraubölfilter
English translation:screw-on oil filter
Entered by: Michaela Blaha

16:28 Jul 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Anschraubölfilter
Katalogeintrag ohne weiteren Zusatz (Automotive Zubehör)

Anschraubölfilter mit M [XX] Gewinde

threaded oil filter?
Michaela Blaha
screw-on oil filter
Explanation:
400+ ggl
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I ended up using!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3screw-on oil filter
Lancashireman
3spin-on oil filter
Daniel Bird


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anschraubölfilter
screw-on oil filter


Explanation:
400+ ggl

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I ended up using!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Brown
10 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
42 mins

agree  petrolhead
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anschraubölfilter
spin-on oil filter


Explanation:
..also in common use e.g. at www.mgcarclubdc.com/techtips/oilfltr.html
Dan

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search