Abgasablage

English translation: exhaust system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgasablage (Tippfehler)
English translation:exhaust system
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

19:31 Sep 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vibration engineering
German term or phrase: Abgasablage
"Neben den bekannten Betätigungsfeldern Antriebsstrang, Motorlagerung, Fahrwerk und Federbein zieht XXX auch die Abgasablage als relevantes schwingungstechnisches Anwendungssystem in Betracht."

Das ist der gesamte Kontext. Kann mir einer bei dem Begriff helfen (ich dachte erst, es handele sich um einen Tippfehler).

Danke im Voraus.

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
exhaust system
Explanation:
Schmitt
Kfz-Wörterbuch

Einrichtung zur Ableitung der Abgase aus dem Zylinderkopf in die Atmosphäre
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you, Edith. You were the first. Thanks to all who clarified that this was a typo.

Antje


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exhaust system
Teresa Reinhardt
4 +2exhaust system
Edith Kelly


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exhaust system


Explanation:
Schmitt
Kfz-Wörterbuch

Einrichtung zur Ableitung der Abgase aus dem Zylinderkopf in die Atmosphäre

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Thank you, Edith. You were the first. Thanks to all who clarified that this was a typo.

Antje


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
3 mins
  -> Thanks Sladjana

agree  Oliver Giesser
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Oliver

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exhaust system


Explanation:
I think it's a typo ...anlage

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Theo!

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, 100% sure about the typo.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search